Radar
Funding is your biggest gap: 20% of 80%

Why a radar: each spoke is one part of the same whole, so the two shapes show balance and gaps at a glance. The bars below give the exact ranking.

Biggest gapFunding20 of 80
Realized61%Σ now ÷ Σ target
Biggest moverCommunity+12 since last month
NowTargetLast month
  1. PartNowTargetGapChg
  2. Funding2080600
  3. Revenue256035+3
  4. Users457025+5
  5. Product708515+8
  6. Community506515+12
  7. Team4050100

Example data. Your panel shows your own.

Radar panel template

A two-layer radar for anything with parts: your skills, a startup, your fitness, a product against a rival. The gold shape is where you are now, the blue shape is where you could be, and the space between them is the story.

How to read it: gold is now, the dashed blue shape is the target, the dotted line is last month, all on one fixed 0 to 100 scale. Read the points, not the area; the gap ranking gives every gap exactly.

Refreshes
Weekly
Connects to
Whatever you track
Row
Start here

Paste it into Hark’s chat. Hark asks about the gold parts, one short question at a time, then builds the panel on your Home.

The prompt

This is the "Radar" template from Widget Index. Keep it a Radar panel, titled "Radar" unless I ask for a different name. Before you build it, ask me only about the parts marked [ask me], one short question at a time, in plain words that fit a Radar panel, with two or three concrete options each time. Skip anything you can work out yourself or that has an obvious default. Then build it.

Build me a panel on my Home called "Radar".

What it shows: a two-layer radar of [ask me: what i'm measuring], so I can see where I am against where I could be, across every part of it at once.
- The spokes: [ask me: the 5–8 parts]. One spoke per part, 5 to 8 in all, with the part's name at the end of its spoke. Every part is scored 0 to 100 on the same scale: [ask me: how each part is scored].
- The outer layer is [ask me: what the outer layer means]. The inner layer is [ask me: what the inner layer means]. Name both layers in plain words on the panel, so the bigger shape never reads as more than it is.
- Keep the spokes in one fixed order: related parts next to each other, or, if nothing groups them, sorted by the outer score with the highest at 12 o'clock, going clockwise. Never reorder them between refreshes, so a change in shape always means the numbers changed.

What to work out each refresh:
- The biggest gap: the part where the outer score minus the inner score is largest.
- How much is realized overall: the sum of the inner scores divided by the sum of the outer scores, as a percent.
- The biggest mover: the part whose inner score changed most since the last refresh, and by how much.

Where the data lives: [ask me: where the data lives]. Read it, never change it. If you can't reach it, ask me to connect or sign in.

Look: make the face of the panel the design, not a list of numbers. Draw one radar on a black background: thin off-white #f2efe8 spokes, two faint rings at 50% and 100% (labeled small at the top spoke), and a fixed 0 to 100 scale that never stretches to fit the data. Draw the outer layer as a translucent cool blue shape with a dashed edge, and the inner layer as a gold #DEAB42 shape with a solid edge, a light fill and a gold dot on every spoke, so the points read before the area. Add a faint dotted off-white outline for last refresh's inner layer, to show movement. Highlight the biggest-gap spoke: its name in gold and a short gold bracket on the spoke between the two layers. Show each part's exact value at its point when I hover. Under the radar, one short insight line that tells me what matters right now, using the biggest gap, the % realized or the biggest mover (like "Funding is your biggest gap: 20% of 80%"), with a dot colored by urgency: green fine, gold needs attention, red act now. Small title. One visual and one insight on the face. Below it, never on top: a gap ranking with one row per part, sorted by gap, largest first, each drawn as a line from the inner score to the outer score with the exact numbers (now, outer, gap, change since last refresh), plus the % realized.

Rhythm: refresh [ask me: how often]. Re-check the source each time and keep only current values; never invent one. Remember last refresh's inner scores so you can draw the dotted outline and find the biggest mover.
Use: just glance.

Ways to use the Radar template

  • BusinessSee my startup's health
  • WorkMap my skills against a role
  • FitnessBalance my fitness
  • BusinessCompare my product with a rival
  • WorkSee how much AI is in my work
  • WorkCheck my team's coverage
  • StudyTrack a language skill by skill
  • HomeGet the house ready for winter

How to add it to your Hark Home

  1. 1

    Copy the prompt

    Press Copy prompt above. It is plain words, no code.

  2. 2

    Paste it into Hark

    Open Hark and paste the prompt into the chat.

  3. 3

    Answer a few questions

    Hark fills the gold blanks with you, then the Radar panel shows up on your Home.

More start here templates

Simple personal dashboard ideas for a first panel, including a blank one Hark shapes around you.